The best 50 cocoa bean samples selected

for the 2019 Edition

The CoEx Technical Committee completed the evaluation of all accepted samples processed into liquor and we are pleased to announce the names of the producers of the best 50 samples. The next step is the evaluation of these samples processed into chocolate in September for the selection of the 2019 International Cocoa Awards that will be celebrated at the Salon du Chocolat in Paris from 30 October to 3 November 2019.  We wish the best of luck to all the producers of excellence!

Meet the people behind the best 50 cocoa bean samples:

  1. Australia - Australian Chocolate Pty Ltd,388 Cassowary Drive, Mission Beach, Queensland

  2. Belize - Maya Mountain Cacao Ltd., San Jose Village, Toledo

  3. Bolivia - Emmoní de los municipios de Baures y Huacaraje, Estancia El Pilar - Carretera Baures, Municipio de Huacaraje, Provincia Iténez

  4. Bolivia - Abraham Noza Mosua, Santa Rosa del Apere - San Ignacio de Mojos, Mojos

  5. Brazil - João Dias Tavares Bisneto, Fazenda Leolinda, BR101 2km a direita após Posto Santo Antônio, Catolé, Uruçuca

  6. Brazil - Elcy Gutzeit Calasans Fernandes, Fazenda Bom Tempo. Km 140 norte, BR 230, Vila Alvorada, Uruará

  7. Cameroon - Scea Meyomessala, Nkoldja, Meyomessala, Dja Et Lobo

  8. Colombia - Federación Nacional de Cacaoteros, Granja Villa Mónica, San Vicente de Chucurí, Santander

  9. Costa Rica - Elkin Mejia, San Carlos, San Luis-Betania, Pocosol-Cutris

  10. Côte d'Ivoire - N'Koh Ambroise, Azaguié, Abé begnini, Lagunes

  11. Côte d'Ivoire - SOCOPASG, Daako, Niafouta, Hiré, Divo

  12. Côte d'Ivoire - Likatche Evenin Joachim, Divo, Irporia, Gôh

  13. Dominican Republic - Jose Antonio Martinez Rojas, Seccion El Rejon, El Mamey, Los Hidalgos, Puerto Plata

  14. Ecuador - Monica Baren Cedeño, Km 1,5 Via Calceta-Canuto, Calceta, Manabi

  15. Ecuador - Jacinto Sotomayor - Cofina S.A., Km. 5 Vía a San Juan, Punta del Este, Vinces

  16. Ecuador - Costa Esmeraldas Cacao Company, Km 17 vía Tonchigue - Muisne, sector 7 de Agosto, Tonchigue, Atacames

  17. Fiji - Manoa Raika Cocoa Farm, Naweni, Cakaudrove

  18. Ghana - Augustine Blay, Toobotoobo, Elubo

  19. Ghana - Samuel  Tetteh, Nobi, Korboe Nkwanta, Nobi , Abuakwa

  20. Ghana - Joseph Jongmaatey, ,Tikobo 2, Elubo

  21. Grenada - Belmont Estate, Belmont ,St Patrick

  22. Guatemala - ADIOESMAC, Aldea Tzalamtun, Cahabon, Alta Verapaz

  23. Hawaii - Likao Kula Farm, Kokoleka Lani Farm and Pa'ani Farm, 75-1038 Kamalani St.,  78-6749 Mamalahoa Hwy and 83-5599 E Middle Keei Rd.,Holualoa and Captain Cook, North and South Kona

  24. Indonesia - Muhammad Aris, Manoriwawo, Soppeng

  25. Madagascar - MAVA S.A, Ambohimena Sud, Ambohimena, Ambanja

  26. Madagascar - Randrianasoa, Antanamandrirana, Marotolana, Ambanja

  27. Madagascar - Lalatiana Andrianarison, Mangabe, Antranokarany, Ambanja

  28. Malaysia - CRDC Bagan Datuk, MCB, CRDC Bagan Datuk, Peti Surat 30 Jln Sungai Dulang, 36307 Sungai Sumun

  29. Mexico - Invernaderos del Soconusco SPR / Finca La Rioja, Ctra. Cacahoatán-Carrillo Pto, Cacahoatán, Soconusco

  30. Myanmar - Ananda Cocoa Coffee Ltd, Kalei Aung, Dawei

  31. Nicaragua - Cooperativa Flor de Pancasan, Comunidad El Balsamo, Municipio de Matiguas, Departamento de Matagalpa

  32. Papua New Guinea - Norman Mondo, Solita Cocoa Farm, Solita Cocoa Farm, Kundiawa Town, Karamui District

  33. Papua New Guinea - Charis Cluster Group, Poro village, Aitape East Local Level Government, Vanimo, Aitape Lumi District, Sandaun Province

  34. Peru - Cac Pangoa Ltda, San Martin De Pangoa, San Martin De Pangoa, Pangoa

  35. Peru - Ucayali River Cacao S.A.C., Nro. 112a Fnd. , Parcelación Pueblo Libre (Parcela Agricola) Ucayali, Padre Abad

  36. Philippines - Jose Saguban, Kialaw, Malabog, Paquibato District

  37. Puerto Rico - Gustavo Díaz Cruz, Ciales, Pozas, Sec. Hoyo

  38. Puerto Rico - David Valentin, Carretera 433, Km 1.2, Interior Barrio Mirabales, Sector Orta

  39. Sierra Leone - Sahr Bangura, Bonbordu, Kono

  40. St Vincent and the Grenadines - Paula Pompey St Vincent Cocoa Company Limited, Lowmans Windward, Georgetown, Charlotte

  41. Taiwan - Fu Wan Chocolate, No.100, Da-Peng Rd, Dong-Gang Township, Pingtung County

  42. Taiwan - Joy Cacao Coffee Plantations, No. 30-1, Guangfu Rd, Gaoshu Township, Pingtung County

  43. Tanzania - Mababu, P. O Box 72, Mbeya, Kyela

  44. Trinidad and Tobago - Michael Milne and Jacinta Milne, El Carmen Estate Road, 8 ¼ Mile Mark Talparo, Main Road, Arima, Talparo

  45. Trinidad and Tobago - Leroy Peters ,38 ¾ Mile Mark Paria Main Road, Sangre Grande, Grande Riviere

  46. Trinidad and Tobago - Martin Matthew and Jacqueline Matthew, Whisky Trace, Four Roads, Sangre Grande, Tamana

  47. Uganda - Semuliki Forest, Bumate Main Road, Bumate Village, Bundibugyo

  48. Venezuela - Jose Wilmer Kattah Reyes,Consejo Comunal Vuelta Redonda ,Sector Caño Gaitan, Municipio Páez, Parroquia Urdaneta

  49. Vietnam - Lê Ngọc Cần, VĨnh An, Bình Giã, Châu Đức

  50. Vietnam- Hồ Văn Lâu, Số 67, Ấp Bình , Dưỡng Điềm, Châu Thành

                                       

*Photo from Salon du chocolat*